Partial Requests (206) on Reverse Proxy Cache

Ryan Malayter malayter at
Fri Nov 12 17:17:13 MSK 2010

2010/11/11 Maxim Dounin <mdounin at>:
> Most likely you tested it wrong.
>> Is Range support unimplemented?
> It is, and works ok here.

Oops, you're quite correct. I was testing it wrong. I goofed the
syntax of the Range header (using "Range: 0-100" instead of "Range:
bytes=0-100"). My apologies, I misunderstood that the explicit
"bytes-unit" is required by RFC 2616, even though the RFC defines
"bytes" and no other range units.

More information about the nginx mailing list