Transfer-encoding chunked hex markers appearing in output?

Henry henry at
Tue Mar 6 04:54:52 UTC 2012

On 05/03/12 at 12:34pm, Maxim Dounin wrote:
>According to RFC2616, "A server MUST NOT send transfer-codings
>to an HTTP/1.0 client."  That is, correct solution is to fix your
>script - it must not return chunked data to nginx (as nginx uses
>HTTP/1.0 in requests to backends).
>Alternatively, you may upgrade to 1.1.x which has support for
>HTTP/1.1 to backends and is able to recognize and remove chunked
>encoding in such situations.

Hi Maxim - thanks for clarifying this for me. I've tried the previously 
mentioned patch without success, I'll see if I can upgrade to 1.1.x but 
there are a lot of other sites on this server so that may not be wise 
just yet.

Thanks again!


More information about the nginx mailing list